Privacy Policy

In order to perform its role, The Reddings Residents Association will come into contact with residents. It will also be in contact businesses, such as developers, existing businesses, local councils, national government, councilors, MP’s, other residents associations, parish councils and similar. The diverse nature of the association means that a variety of information will be held. However, in most cases, we will only hold email addresses for residents and in most cases these cannot be associated with addresses, or names, unless residents send them to us. By being a resident in The Reddings, residents are automatically members of the residents association. This is set out in our constitution, which is also published on this website. This GDPR privacy statement is written to cover the range of persons and organisations that we may we may come into contact with.

Please note that our website does not uses cookies. These are elements of data that a website can send to your browser and store it on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies can provide us with information on who has viewed which pages on the website. We do not routinely review this information. You do not have to accept cookies. The information on your browser will tell you how to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you can decide whether to accept it or not. This website may not work correctly if you reject the cookie. We do not use cookies to provide you with customized information from the website.

The Reddings Residents Association will not provide your personal information to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing. We will never sell, rent or give your personal information to any third party without your consent. We do not use a third party marketing automation platform, if we do so in the future your name (if we have one) and email address (but no other personal information) may be stored. Your data will be stored on paper in our files and archives and on encrypted and secure servers in the UK or within the European Economic Area. We do not allow any third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We would only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without your knowledge and consent.

The Reddings Residents Association are committed to the protection of your privacy and security of your data. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when visiting our website and the subsequent handling of your data. This policy applies to all residents and other business, parish council, or other resident’s association contacts about whom we may hold personal information. This notice sets out how we handle your personal information. We may periodically update this privacy policy. You are advised to check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any amendments.

The Reddings Residents Association is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
This web site may contain links to third party web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, content or practices of third party web sites or any of the advice contained therein.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

– personal contact details such as name, title, postal addresses, telephone numbers, and personal/business email addresses, social media profile addresses.
– gender
– job title
– relevant employer or business name.
– relevant personal and business interests
– the history of our communications with you
– Information relating to any planning permissions and the like, e-mail address, postal address, and contact telephone numbers, name, title, postal addresses, telephone numbers, and personal/business email addresses of the with an interest in the property/development. All of this information will be obtained from other public sources, mainly planning and related websites and the like.
– Any other information that you choose to send to us.

How we collect your personal data
We will only ever start to collect, store and use personal information about you if you have consented to it.  In most cases we will collect directly from you, with your consent.  However we may add to that information over time, from publicly available sources such as your website or your social media profile, or from our subsequent communications with you, or others involved in a proposed or actual development, such as contractors, or other consultants.

How we collect, store and use your personal data
We collect, store and use personal data about you in order to:

– inform you about developments in our area
– update you on relevant developments with other matters/events in The Reddings and surrounding area
– invite you to relevant events such as committee or public meetings.

Use of personal information
Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

1. Administer the website
2. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website:
3. Enable your use of the services available on the website:
4. Send you general or specific communications, such as letters, emails, or reports, or to telephone you to discuss matters:
6. Process any enquiries or complaints made by you about our site or services.
7. We may disclose information about you to any of our committee members, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
8. To the extent that we may be required to do so by law, we may disclose your information:

a. In connection with any legal proceedings or any prospective legal proceedings:
b. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk):
c. To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling: and
d. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Personal Information Security
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent a loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers and all computer back-ups are fully encrypted. All remote access to our servers is fully encrypted. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Your choices
When we collect your information we will you have options as to how you wish to hear from us e.g.email, or social media. If you wish to change these preferences at any time, or to unsubscribe from communications, please email: thereddingsresidentsassoc@gmail.com

How long will we keep your personal data?
We will keep your personal data for the above purposes as required by our legal obligations in our contract agreement with you and/or relevant others relevant to your project. For example, we need to maintain tax records for 6 years. Following expiration of these legal requirements, we will retain your personal data until either (i) we become aware it is no longer valid, or (ii) you ask us to delete it.

Changes to your information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be amended throughout the period of our working relationship with you.

Your Rights
You may instruct us to supply you with any personal information we hold about you free of charge, subject to reasonable conditions.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request:

– Access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This means that you will receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
– Correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This means that you can have any incomplete or inaccurate information that we hold about you corrected.
– Erasing of your personal information. This means that you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. In addition, you have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest but there is something about your particular situation that means that you object to us processing the information.
– Restricting the processing of your personal information. This means that you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for us processing it.
– Transfer of your personal information to another party.

Should you wish to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, or, object to the processing of your personal data, or, request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact: thereddingsresidentsassoc@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or in respect of your other rights under the GDPR Regulations, but, we may refuse your request, or charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is obviously unfounded or excessive. To protect you from unauthorised access to our data, we will ask you to supply evidence of your identity in the form of a certified passport copy or driving license and a bank statement plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address. This policy is intended to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it.

Where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you can withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time by contacting thereddingsresidentsassoc@gmail.com. Following receipt of your withdrawal of your consent, we will no longer process your information, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

The firm’s Compliance Officer for Legal Practice (COLP) has responsibility for overseeing compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact thereddingsresidentsassoc@gmail.com

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information please email us at: thereddingsresidentsassoc@gmail.com